Fabrication of optically and electrically functional materials based on industrially available cellulose derivatives via mild chemical modification and orientation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionGifu University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Yoshikuni  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40415716)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルロース / 誘導体 / 分子修飾 / 配向制御 / 光学異方性 / 誘電性 / 機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We accomplished the fabrication of optically and electrically functional materials based on industrially available cellulose derivatives (cellulose acetate (CA) and cyanoethyl cellulose (CyEC)), by controlling the orientation state of polymer chains and segments via combination of mild chemical modification and thermal processing. With regard to optical functionality, we synthesized CA-based graft copolymers by atom transfer radical polymerization; their optical anisotropy was delicately controllable by changing the copolymer composition, which is of great significance for designing optical retardant films including a specialty that shows a zero-birefringence nature irrespective of the elongation and ensuring molecular orientation growth. As electrically functional materials, we successfully obtained thermally-stable highly dielectric derivatives of CyEC.