Unified comprehension of tree usage with ethnobotany and wood science in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Yasuhiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50346839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Shinya  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (20215213)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民俗 / 木材 / 植物 / 植物民俗 / 木材材質 / 椎葉村 / インフォーマント
Research Abstract
Ethnological knowledge for the use of plant materials was evaluated in terms of wood science. Informants living in Shiiva Village, Miyazaki Prefecture were interviewed about the usage of 170 species of trees, shrubs and woody lianas. Each species was selected depending on its workability, hardness and durability in accordance with the purpose of usage.