Manufacturing technology of thin veneer multiple laminated materials with small amount spreading system of adhesive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hidefumi  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (90279513)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微量塗布技術 / 薄単板木質積層材料 / 薄物・多層 / 接着剤 / 合板 / LVL / 充填剤 / 微量塗布 / 木質マイクロプライ / 微量接着 / 木質積層材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manufacturing technology of thin veneer multiple laminated materials with small amount spreading system of adhesive were investigated.
The micro multiple laminated materials made with Sugi veneers of 0.3mm thickness and phenol formaldehyde resin of 6g/m2 spreading rate had 2mm thickness and 0.4g/cm3 specific gravity. The mechanical properties of the materials with orthogonal laminate were as same as commercial Sugi plywood. The modulus of rapture of the materials was improved up to 100MPa by oriented laminating. As more practical technology, such as the new type small amount spreading system of adhesive and the manufacture technique like pre-impregnation technique to call "Prepreg" has been developed.