Preparation of new alternating co-polymerized cellulose derivatives by surface reaction of cellulose nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Toshinari  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (40214655)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交互共重合セルロース誘導体 / セルロース誘導体 / セルロースナノファイバー / 固体表面反応 / キトヘテロオリゴ糖 / 交互共重合セルロース / セルロース・ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manufacturing method of cellulose-nano-fiber (CNF) from Tunicate(Halocynthia roretzi)was established and produced two kinds of CNF’s. It was shown that surface solid-liquid reactions conducted on the skin one layer have possibility to prepare the expected alternating co-polysaccharides in part of CNF surface. In the same time it would suggested that even CNF’s carefully prepared for this research still have single surface but rather have complex surface with many fluffing, which might cause to be given many types of products except for the target. De-polymerization was observed during a reaction for peeling the reacted surface of CNF. On the other hand, the synthetic strategy for alternating co-polymerized oligosaccharides was successively established to prepare chito-heterohexasaccharide with repeating disaccharide unit glucosamine / N-acetyl-glucosamine.