Clarified the active mechanisms of the multiple functions of mushrooms within the human body after consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2012-2013)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2011)
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI FUMIO  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (60337467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Hiroaki  DKラボラトリー (30516919)
MIYAZAWA Noriko  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 助教 (20348147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsきのこ / 生活習慣病 / 血小板凝集抑制 / ケモカイン遺伝子発現抑制 / 機能性食品 / 子実体 / 担子菌 / 微生物 / 脂質異常症 / 高血圧症 / ヒト試験 / 生理活性物質 / えのき氷 / 疾患モデル動物 / 多機能性 / ケモカイン遺伝子発言抑制
Research Abstract
It has been shown that mushroom basidiocarp hot water extract suppresses platelet aggregation. Platelet aggrgation is caused by platelets binding to PAF receptors. The platelet aggregation suppression effect of many mushrooms not only promotes TXA2 through COX metabolism, both PLA2 and activity in the domain of regeneration of 1-alkyl phosphatidycholine, a cell membrane phospholipid, have also been confirmed. Also, suppression of ADP's production, which stems from the process passing from breakdown of vascular endothelials to dense granule platelet production, has been shown. Because mushroom are an active material in a wide range of platelet aggregation suppressive functions, regularly eating mushrooms is now known to contribute to improving the symptoms of vascular endothelial diseases by stimulating the blood vessels, neutrophil activation, and smooth muscle contraction, improving renal hypertension, and aiding other functions related to platelet aggregation.