Nano food - structurally designed functional food made from wood pulp -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Chihiro  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70368489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuyoshi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40223458)
岡島 邦彦  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30389168)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルロース / 再生セルロース / 構造 / 構造形成 / 分子動力学 / 機能性食品 / 食物繊維 / パルプ / X線回折 / X線回折 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food materials prepared from cellulose aqueous sodium hydroxide solution have been studied for the first time in the world. In order to create new food materials made of regenerated cellulose, the mechanism of structure formation from cellulose solution, suitable structure for the food materials and physiological functions of the materials have to be clarified. The following results have been obtained by this study: (1) the starting structure from the solution was proved to be a molecular sheet detected by synchrotron X-ray scattering (SPring-8); (2) poly saccharides prevented the molecular sheet tightly forming, which resulted in the structure of low crystallinity with excellent oral sensation; (3) surface energy of regenerated cellulose was calculated using computational procedure as scientific basis to investigate physiological functions of the food materials.