Removal mechanism of nitrogen dioxide using woody plant essential oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Tatsuro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 室長 (40353619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Naoyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80353853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテルペン類 / 二酸化窒素 / 粒子状物質 / 除去活性 / 粒子径 / 抽出成分 / 生理活性成分 / 環境汚染物質 / テルペン
Research Abstract
As the removal methods for many kinds of environmental pollutants ,which exist in our living environment, Odorants containing essential oil are expected to be one such method involving emissions into the air. It was found that the leaf oil of Todomatsu (Abies sachalinensis) has a function for removing nitrogen dioxide effectively, and myrcene and phellandrene were isolated as active removal components from todomatsu leaf oil. Furthermore, it was found that after a reaction with nitrogen dioxide and essential oil which produce particulate matter generated with particle sizes of 800 nm or more for an instant by making full use of Scanning Probe Microscope(SPM), Particle counter, Aerosol-MS(AMS) and PTR-MS.