Development of the novel heat treatment method of wood using supercritical carbon dioxide, and clarification of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Masahiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Yutaka  森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (80353639)
KIGUCHI Makoto  森林総合研究所, 研究コーディネーター, 木質バイオマス利用担当 (50353660)
MATSUI Hiroaki  森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 領域長 (90353854)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 木材 / 熱処理 / 寸法安定性 / 耐湿性 / 耐朽性 / 反応機構 / 成分分析 / 熱的改質処理 / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / リグニン / 抽出成分 / 成分分解 / 抗膨潤能 / 平衡含水率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat-treated wood has desired properties such as high dimensional stability and increased resistance to biodegradation. This study investigated a new heat treatment process using supercritical carbon dioxide. We prepared sugi heartwood specimens. The specimens were heated in supercritical carbon dioxide and measured the anti-swelling efficiency that indicates the dimentional stability against the moisture. As a result, it was shown that high dimensional stability was obtained in a short treatment time using supercritical carbon dioxide. From the component analysis of specimens, it was suggested that the moisture in specimen accelerate the thermolysis of the wood components, especially hemicellulose, leading to a decrease in adsorption sites.