Study on the olfactory imprinting-related brain regions in anadromous salmon: Neuroanatomical analysis for the primary olfactory projected regions in salmon brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hideaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40289575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサケ / 母川回帰 / 嗅神経系 / 母川刷込 / 嗅球 / サケ属魚類 / 形態学 / 神経解剖学 / 嗅細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 嗅神経一次投射 / 蛍光トレーサー / シロザケ
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the imprinting-related brain regions in anadromous salmon (Oncorhynchus spp.), we visualized the primary olfactory projected regions in salmon brain by neuroanatomical techniques using DiI fluorescent tracer. In order to distinguish the type of the olfactory receptor cells which constitutes each primary olfactory projection, we analyzed immunohistochemically as olfactory receptor cell markers taking notice of the olfactory marker protein (OMP) and glutathione S-transferase pi (GST). This method was able to distinguish ciliated and microvillus olfactory receptor cells. In addition, the localization of G protein alpha subunit olf (Golf) in regard of a olfaction-related second messenger cascade was immunohistochemically analyzed using the confocal laser scanning microscope, and had expression of Golf identified for the first time in the salmon olfactory system.