Studies on molecluar mechanism of lipid droplet formation in telesot oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODO TAKASHI  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60303111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Akihiko  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (40091483)
HIRAMATSU Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10443920)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵形成 / 卵成長 / 卵母細胞 / 油球 / 脂質 / リポタンパク質 / 卵黄 / 水産学 / タンパク質 / 魚類 / 生理学 / 水差学 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
In teleost fishes, high amount of lipids and proteins are accumulated in oocytes during their growth phase; they are later utilized as energy and nutrient resources by developing embryos and larvae. However, little is known about the origin of such lipids and the mechanisms underlying their accumulation into oocytes. In the present study, we aimed to clarify the mechanisms at the molecular levels. As the results, we confirmed that, for the first time, plasma very low density lipoprotein is the major carrier of neutral lipid to oocyte lipid droplets, and updated the model for the oocyte lipidation.