Basic studies on development of a novel delivery system of materials into fish oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10443920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEN Koichiro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80372051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魚類 / 受容体標的輸送 / ビテロジェニン / ビテロジェニン受容体 / 蛋白質相互作用 / 卵母細胞
Research Abstract
A yolk precursor vitellogenin (Vg) is selectively incorporated from the maternal blood into oocyte following its binding to ovarian Vg receptor. This study demonstrated that Vg obtained from heterologous species, as well as Vg coupled with voluntary lipids, can be delivered to fish eggs and offsprings by injecting them into broodstocks. This indicated a potential use of fish Vg as a transporter of bioactive materials; the system can be universal to any fish species. This study also confirmed that such system was found to be applicable for the delivery of bioactive lipids and/or hydrophobic materials to eggs and offsprings across generations.