Functional profiles of skin mucus in bivalve mollusks involved in a surface barrier against bacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keisuke  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80240662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体防御 / 二枚貝 / マガキ / 体表面粘液 / 抗菌活性 / リゾチーム / キチナーゼ / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / ホタテガイ / 感染
Research Abstract
Shellfish belongs to the phylum Mollusca and is mainly comprised of bivalves and gastropods. The Phylum Mollusca is one of the largest and numerous groups in the animal kingdom. Shellfish and microorganisms coexist in the biosphere in numerous ways. Thus, bivalves have evolved sensitive mechanisms for recognizing pathogens and an array of strategies to defend themselves against attacks by microorganisms such as bacteria, fungi, and parasites. An oft-asked question is how invertebrates including shellfish survive against pathogenic microorganisms without an adaptive immune system. Indeed, invertebrates do not have lymphocytes and do not produce antibodies. Thus, we have investigated that skin mucus from mantle and gill functions as a surface barrier against bacterial infection.