| Project/Area Number |
23580251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMORI Akira 名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40324389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITAKA Sakakura 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (20325682)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGA Koushirou 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (60569185)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 自家受精魚 / 水産育種 / RAD-tag / 連鎖地図 / 人工受精 / 人工授精 / 雌雄同体魚 / 自家受精 / 育種 / CAPSマーカー / RAD-tag マッピング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a mangrove killifish (Kryptolebias marmoratus, Km) as a new model for aquaculture. Km is the only vertebrate species known to reproduce by self-fertilization and therefore, each strain is a natural inbred strain. We established hybrid inbred lines between two genetically distant Km strains. A genetic map was constructed by RAD sequencing of the F2 individuals. 9,224 polymorphic RAD-tags (DNA markers) were mapped to 24 linkage groups. The total length of the map was 1,249 cM. The results demonstrate utilities of RAD sequencing on aquaculture.