Biofilm on the reaf of Zostera marina as the nersary habitat for useful microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Ikuo  鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 教授 (40230776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUWA Yuichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90154632)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsZostera marina / Phragmite australis / algicidal bacteria / denitrifier / バイオフィルム / 殺藻細菌 / 脱窒細菌 / 従属栄養細菌 / ヨシ帯 / アマモ場 / 硝化細菌 / アマモ / 鉄 / 無機化活性
Research Abstract
This study has focused on the bacteria, especialy the bacteria algicidal on the harmful algae and carrying out the nitrogen cycling, inhabiting in the biofilms formed on the reafs of Zostera marina and on the submerged stems of Phragmites australis, which are both the representative plants of coastal area. The results shows that the both coastal plants housed many algicidal bacteria and denitrifying bacteria, which are the key bacterial population in the nitrogen cycle, meaning the coastarl plants are important as the nersary habitats for the both useful bacterial populations. From the results, I could propose the significance of coastal plants, Z. marina and P. australis forming representative landscape over Japan, from the aspect of microbial ecology.