Investigation of resistance mechanism of ayu against cold water disease by comprehensive analysis of antimicrobial peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA NORIAKI  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (90136143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Shuichi  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教 授 (80130037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魚病 / 生体防御 / 抗菌ペプチド / アユ / 魚病細菌 / 殺菌効果 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
We report here the isolation of two novel antimicrobial peptides from the spleen of Ayu, Plecoglossus altivelis. Antimicrobial peptides were purified from the acid extract of Ayu spleen with ion-exchange chromatography, gel-filtrarion chromatography, and two-step reversed-phase HPLC. Peptide sequences were determined by a combination of Edman degradation and ESI mass spectrometry. Two antimicrobial peptides, named plecoglosin-1 and -2, consist of 11 and 10 amino acids, respectively. Synthetic plecoglosin-1 and -2 displayed broad-spectrum bactericidal activity against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria including Escherichia coli, Bacillus subtilis, and fish and crustacean pathogens.