Microbioassay for the analysis of toxic factors produced by red tide phytoplankton
Project/Area Number |
23580255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Tatsuya 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (60145307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Kenichi 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (90363473)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プランクトン / 赤潮 / 毒性 / 培養細胞 / バイオアッセイ / 細胞培養 |
Research Abstract |
Harmful algal blooms (HABs) are one of serious environmental problems. To investigate the toxic mechanism of HABs species, direct exposure experiments against fish or shellfish have been conducted. However, such exposure experiments generally require special animal rearing facilities and mass-culture of phytoplankton. Usage of appropriate cultured cells as an alternative for whole living animals seems to be a promising strategy. We evaluated lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)-release assay as a simple estimation method for toxic potential of harmful algal species at cellular level. Live cell suspension of Karenia mikimotoi (strain SUO-1), which is highly toxic to rotifer and has potent hemolytic activity, induced the release of significant levels of LDH from all the cell lines tested in cell-density and time-dependent manners, whereas another strain of K. mikimotoi (strain FUK), which is less-toxic to rotifer and has low hemolytic activity, showed fairly low activities.