Determination of mechanism of red tide extinction and suppression of cyst germination by reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroto  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 教授 (80238873)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords赤潮 / シスト / 有害藻類 / 殺滅機構 / 発芽抑制 / 発芽制御
Research Abstract
As a novel red tide plankton, Pseudochattnella sp. was isolated and its characteristics was determined. At the same time, detection methods of cyst DNA was established. By using this methods, seasonal change of the cyst concentration in the sediment of Yamakawa bay was estimated. For red tide suppression measures, sodium percarbonate and magnesium hydroxide have been performed to be effective for cyst germination. They were simultaneously effective for extinction of the vegetative cell. It is particularly clear that sodium percarbonate are effective for the extinction under 0.1g/l within 30 minutes.