Systematics of the Indo-Pacific scorpionfish genus Sebastapistes (Scorpaenidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (90433086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魚類 / 分類 / 種 / 分布 / 形態 / インド・太平洋 / 国際研究者交流 オーストラリア / 国際研究者交流 フランス / 国際研究者交流 ハワイ / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
The Indo-Pacific scorpionfish genus Sebastapistes (Scorpaenidae), inhabiting temperate to tropical waters, was reviewed taxonomically. Species-level taxonomy of the genus has been obscure and it has been very hard to identify species from specimens or photographs. Examination of literature and type specimens of most scorpionfishes during this study showed that 32 nominal species were belonging to the genus Sebastapistes. Ten of the 32 nominal species were revealed to be valid species, the remaining species were junior synonyms. In addition, 3 undescribed species of the genus were discovered from Australia, Japan and Moldives. Key to the species of the 13 species could be provided.