Behavioral study on conspecific recognition and social formation of squid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuzuru  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30342744)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイカ類 / 他者認知 / 社会性 / 行動 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
I investigated, based on behavioral experiments, conspecific recognition and social formation of oval squid. The following founding was obtained. Oval squid prefer conspecifics to other species. Oval squid can recognize an individual of schoolmates. They usually pay attention to reaction of conspecifics, such as hunting behavior. Anatomical study indicated that vision, a basement for formation of social recognition, ontogenetically develops during early life phase of oval squid. Similar situation occurs in Pharaoh cuttlefish that is asocial species. These founding would be basic knowledge for understanding social system of squid.