Generation of new model for egg chorion formation in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA TOSHIAKI  八戸工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30396311)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魚類 / 卵形成 / 卵膜形成 / コリオジェニン / ZP / マハゼ / コイ
Research Abstract
In teleost fishes, an origin of egg chorion proteins was considered to be species-specific. Egg chorion formation (choriogenesis) could be divided into following two types; the fish synthesize egg chorion precursors (choriogenin; Chg) in the maternal liver (liver-type) and the fish constructing chorion with ovary-derived zona pellucida (ZP) proteins (ovary-type). Although Chgs in liver-type fish as well as ZPs in ovary-type fish were observed in several fish species, it has not been investigated that ZP in liver-type fish or Chg in ovary-type fish. In the present study, a gene expression and protein localization of ZP in liver-type fish (Salmonid) was observed, while Chg genes in ovary-type fish (Cyprinid) was identified. These results could propose the new hypothesis that both Chg and ZP were required in teleost choriogenesis.