Involvement of gonadotropin in snout extension in the Japanese minnow during ovulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA hiroaki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (50236816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Shunsuke  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (50222352)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアブラハヤ / 排卵 / 吻部 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / 結合組織 / 受容体 / 卵巣 / 吻部伸長 / 生殖腺 / 下垂体 / ホルモン / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
In this study,to elucidate the mechanism of snout extension in the Japanese minnow, we examined the morphological changes during oocyte maturation and ovulation, both in vivo and in vitro. Fish injected with Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG) ovulated and showed an increase in the rate of extension of snout length. Histological observation indicated that HCG-induced snout extension was accompanied by a marked expansion of irregular material in the connective tissue. Wet and dry weight measurements indicated that water accumulation during ovulation was the major factor contributing to the increase in snout volume. HCG also caused an increase in the weight of snout fragments in vitro. The results suggest that GTHinduces extension fo snout length through absorption of water in the connective tissue, the offering new insights into the function of GTH in reproduction.