Effect of alien species to the production of Manila clam Ruditapes philippinarum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI Kenji  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (60201969)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外来生物 / サキグロタマツメタ / アサリ / 津波 / 地震 / サイレント・エイリアン / ホンビノスガイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Manila clam Ruditapes philippinarum is a commercially important fishery resource in Japan. On 11th March 2011, the great earthquake occurred in Japan. It caused huge damage to the Manila clam along the Pacific coast of northern Japan. The alien naticid gastropod Euspira fortunei which was introduced with imported Manila clams from China and Korea, prey on Manila clam and other mollusks, has been found living after the earthquake. The purpose of this study is to examine the distribution and abundance of Manila clam and E. fortunei after the earthquake. Population density of E. fortunei dramatically decreased after the earthquake but many juveniles have collected in Fukushima. The diets of the snail were heavily dominated by the infaunal bivalves mainly of Manila clam. Therefore, E. fortunei has given multiple effects on Manila clam stocks after the earthquake.