The establishment of the method for cell culture and a study on the function of a new aquaporin in dolphins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Miwa  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70409069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Takuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 伊藤 琢也(ITOU, TAKUYA) 日本大学・生物資源科学部・准教授 研究者番号:20307820 (20307820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鯨類 / 浸透圧調節 / 細胞培養 / アクアポリン / 海水適応 / イルカ / 浸透圧耐性 / ノックダウン / バンドウイルカ / 浸透圧
Research Abstract
Our previous data suggested alternative splicing of aquaporin (AQP) -2 in bottle nose dolphins. As aqp2 gene has response element to hypertonicity, we hypothesized the alternatively spiced-AQP2 (AQP2') has some functions for cellular osmoregulation. Experiments were carried out to test the hypothesis and interesting results were obtained: (1) Culture technique of primary cells from several organs of the dolphin was established. (2) AQP2 was expressed only in the kidney, whereas AQP2' expression was confirmed in all organs tested. (3) Genomic analyses showed AQP2' sequence is highly and broadly conserved in cetacean species, but not in other mammals. (4) Expression of AQP2 and AQP2' were increased in response to increase in Na+ concentration in medium. (5) Knockdown for AQP2 and AQP2' by small interfering RNA resulted in severe shrinkage and lowering cellular viability in dolphins' cells. Collectively, there data suggested AQP2' may contribute to cellular osmotic tolerance.