Studies on chorionic gonadotropins in dolphins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Kiyoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10147671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鯨類 / 胎盤 / 濾胞刺激ホルモン / 黄体形成ホルモン / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / LH / FSH / 精製 / 部位別発現 / cDNA / 全長塩基配列
Research Abstract
The function of placenta in cetaceans is still unclear. Some cetaceans, such as dolphins, have a long gestational period almost comparable with that of humans. In the previous study, we demonstrated that luteinizing hormone (LH) like substances exist in a bottle nose dolphin placenta. In the present study, we obtained the evidence that dolphin placenta also produces and secretes follicle stimulating hormone (FSH). Dolphin placentae and pituitaries were collected from wild pregnant (early, middle, and late stages) bottlenose dolphin captured in the traditional drive fisheries at Taiji, Wakayama prefecture. We cloned cDNAs encoding FSHbeta subunit. The FSHbeta cDNA could be detected in the placentae from all the stages, although the expression was much weaker than that in the pituitaries. Immunohistochemical observations employing anti-canine FSH revealed positive staining in both the maternal and fetal villositical tissues, showing much stronger reaction in the latter.