Identification of hematopoietic stem cells and hematopoietic organ in dolphin using CD34
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Takuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20307820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Miwa  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70409069)
KOIE Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20267040)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイルカ / CD34 / 分離 / 造血幹細胞 / 造血
Research Abstract
Identification of the hematopoietic organ and isolation method of the hematopoietic stem cells were examined in dolphin. To isolate hematopoietic cells, dolphin CD34 gene was identified, and recombinant dolphin CD34 protein and its specific antibody were produced. While the distribution of CD34 in a dolphin was immunohistochemically determined using this antibody, it proved that bone marrow is a hematopoietic organ containing the CD34 positive hematopoietic stem cells which have the differentiation potency to the blood cell. Separation and concentration method of the hematopoietic stem cells from bone marrow and peripheral blood was established in dolphin.