Revealing of ecological role of the marine eukaryotic micro-organisms, labyrinthulomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Daiske  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30322572)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラビリンチュラ / ヤブレツボカビ / 微生物ループ / バイオマス / 季節的遷移 / 棲み分け / 海洋生態系 / 現存量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regular monitoring of estuarine and coastal areas at fixed points was carried out to investigate changes in biomass and species composition of thraustochytrids, which are colorless heterotrophs in the class Labyrinthulomycetes, Stramenopiles. Cell number counts showed that 1 or 2 conspicuous peaks in abundance (termed ‘thraustochytrid spikes’) occurred between spring and late summer in most sampling years. Although thraustochytrid biomass was only 1.59% that of bacterial biomass, the fixed energy (as biomass) transferred directly from thraustochytrids to zooplankton was estimated to be 15.9% of that transferred from bacterioplankton via phagotrophic protists. A similar seasonal succession of phylogenetic groups was observed in each year of sampling. The differences in thraustochytrids isolated at each monitoring site and date suggest that habitat segregation may occur as a result of differences in environmental factors such as water temperature, salinity, and nutrient sources.