Development of evaluation methods of Susabi-nori by laser-induced fluorescence method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tamotsu  木更津工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (80233378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 高橋 邦夫  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 名誉教授 (40042642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスサビノリ / 海苔 / レーザ誘起蛍光法 / 蛍光計測 / 栄養欠乏 / 色落ち / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / あかぐされ病 / 蛍光寿命 / 蛍光分光 / 蛍光寿命測定
Research Abstract
In this work, the diagnosis of Susabi-nori (Porphyra yezoensis) by fluorescence spectroscopy was proposed and the effects of nutrient deprivation on fluorescence spectra was investigated. It was found that the intensity of the 580-nm peak increased in the samples cultivated in the P-free media and that the fluorescence intensity decreased in the N-free media and in the filtrated sea water without P and N. The studies on the temperature dependence revealed that fluorescence spectra did not change at the temperature below 40 degree C and that the intensity of the 580-nm peak increased by heating above 40 degree C.