Induction and control mechanism on the dormancy and germination of cysts of harmful dinoflagellate Gymnodinium catenatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Setsuko  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40265723)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有害有毒プランクトン / シスト / 発現遺伝子 / 休眠 / 発芽 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dinoflagellates include many harmful species causing red tide and shellfish poisoning. Some species in the dinoflagellate produce cysts in the life cycle. The existence of the cyst affects to the distribution expansion and colonization in new waters. However, the molecular biological induction and control mechanism of the cyst germination is still unknown. In this study, to clarify the control mechanism of induction of dormancy and germination in molecular biology, the expression gene from the cysts of harmful dinoflagellate Gymnodinium catenatum was analyzed. As the result, several expression gene sequences of functional proteins such as light-harvesting proteins, chlorophyll a-b binding protein, and ABC transporter ATP-binding subunit were obtained from the dormant cyst. This result suggests that preparation of the cyst germination advanced always from the dormant period.