Studies on the puberty of red seabream with special reference to gonadotropins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
OKUZAWA Koichi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主幹研究員 (00211813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEN Koichiro  水産総合研究, 西海区水産研究 所, 主任研究員 (80372051)
KAZETO Yukinori  水産総合研究, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (60399996)
TANAKA Hideki  水産総合研究, 増養殖研究所, グループ長 (00372029)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマダイ / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / ラジオイムノアッセイ / 組換えタンパク / 濾胞刺激ホルモン / 黄体形成ホルモン / 初回成熟 / puberty / 組換えホルモン / 生殖線刺激ホルモン
Research Abstract
The two gonadotropins, follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH), play pivotal roles in the puberty in fish. We have newly established the method for measuring the FSH of the red seabream and elucidated the seasonal changes of FSH concentrations in the plasma of the red seabream with this method. Also, we found that gonadotropin-releasing hormone stimulates LH secretion but does not stimulate FSH secretion from the pituitary in the red seabream through the several in vivo and in vitro studies. In addition, we have established two stable cell lines that secrete FSH and LH of the red seabream, respectively and succeeded in obtaining sufficient amount of recombinant hormones (30 - 60 mg) that can be utilized for the studies for artificial induction of sexual maturation in fish.