Study of characteristics and control of bacteriocin-resistant Listeria monocytogenes in seafood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI KOJI  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40250500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリステリア / ナイシン / バクテリオシン / 耐性菌 / リステリア菌
Research Abstract
This study was investigated the characterization of bacteriocin-resistant Listeria monocytogenes and the development of inhibition method using bacteriocin (nisin A) against L.monocytogenes in seafood products. Nisin-resistant L.monocytogenes showed that the affinity between the cell surface of the resistant strains and nisin molecule was reduced, compared with those of wild strains. And protein profiles on the cytoplasmic membrane and the structure of peptidoglycan layer of the nisin-resistant strains would be also changed. The combination of nisin A and pectin digests was effective for the control of L.monocytogenes growth in raw salmon roes seasoned with soy-sauce at refrigeration temperature, suggesting that the combination of them will be a promising tool to ensure food safety to L.monocytogenes contamination in seafood.