Development of process for reducing iodine in edible seaweeds by competitive adsorption method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEKI hideshi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (10179327)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヨウ素低減 / 食用海藻 / 競争吸着法
Research Abstract
Iodine is an essential mineral for human, however excess intake of iodine results in thyroid disorder. Edible blown algae, Konbu or Laminaria sp., are rich in iodine, and only 1 g of dried konbu contains about 2 mg of iodine, which correspond to the tolerable upper intake level. In this study, a new method for reducing iodine in konbu keeping their quality has been developed. By this method, about 90% of iodine could be removed from konbu with a yield of 90%.