A study on the mechanisms of appetite regulation in super salmon and its application for aquaculture
Project/Area Number |
23580277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO TOSHIKI 東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10217797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40206280)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 農林水産物 / 水産学 / 栄養学 / 組換え食品 / バイオテクノロジー / 生理学 / 国際情報交流(カナダ) / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Growth in fish is regulated by the growth hormone (GH)-insulin-like growth factor (IGF) axis. Little is known concerning the in vivo levels of global metabolites and the mechanism of enhancement of growth in GH transgenic fish. The present study examined the charged metabolites levels in GH transgenic coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) by metabolomic analysis.The most notable difference found between transgenic and NT fish was that glycolysis metabolite levels changed in the muscle of transgenic fish. In addition, the change in some metabolite levels in the transgenic fish muscle was enhanced by ration-restriction. However, a few metabolites levels of the TCA cycle were found to decrease in the transgenic fish muscle. These effects observed in muscle were different from effects seen in liver. The results suggest that GH transgenesis can improve the use of carbohydrates as a source of energy associated with rapid growth.