Cold-active structure of the psychrophile enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masami  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80223006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Kazufumi  京都府立大学, 生命環境化学研究科(系), 教授 (40346185)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低温適応 / 低温菌 / トリプトファン合成酵素 / 結晶構造 / タンパク質の変性・再生 / 低温高活性 / 低温高活性酵素 / 安定性 / プロテアーゼ / 酵素 / 結晶解析 / タンパク質工学
Research Abstract
To investigate the molecular basis of cold adaptation of enzymes, we determined the crystal structure of the tryptophan synthase alpha subunit from the psychrophile Shewanella frigidimarina K14-2 and also examined its physicochemical properties. The lower stabilities against heat and denaturant of the psychrophile enzyme originated from both a faster unfolding rate and a slower refolding rate. The two-state transition of denaturation for the enzyme was highly cooperative. Relative to tryptophan synthases from other species, the psychrophile enzyme exhibited an increase in cavity volume and a decrease in the number of ion pairs. The enzyme also lacks a hydrogen bond near a loop related to catalytic function. These characteristics of the psychrophile enzyme might provide the conformational flexibility required for catalytic activity at low temperatures.