Screening for the novel glycanase using fish mucus glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Yoichiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (00243999)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsO-グリカナーゼ / 糖質分解酵素 / 粘質物 / 魚類体表 / 魚類 / ムチン / O-グリカン
Research Abstract
O-Glycanase is an enzyme which is capable of releasing entire sugar chains from O-glycan such as mucin. However, since the enzymes which were reported to data act only specific structures, those which could liberate sugar chains from O-glycans more universally are required. In this study, we isolated O-glycan from fish mucus with novel sugar chain structures, and used the O-glycan as the substrate for screening the O-glycanase-producing bacterium. We tested over 500 samples such as soil, environmental water, and fish mucus, but we could not detect the activity of the target enzyme. However, release of KDN at the non-reduing end of the glycan observed very often. KDN-containing O-glycan in the fish mucus is thought to be a protective barrier from the environmental microbes.