Distribution and function of tetrodotoxin-binding proteins in the pufferfish Takifugu rubripes -elucidation from a viewpoint of sexual maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Osamu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (40232037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATANI Tomohiro  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (90304972)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテトロドトキシン / フグ / ツムギハゼ / テトロドトキシン結合性タンパク質(PSTBP) / 成熟 / トラフグ / 交雑フグ / 肝量指数(HSI) / 生殖腺体指数(GSI) / クサフグ / マフグ / PSTBP
Research Abstract
Various tetrodotoxin (TTX) administration experiments using non-toxic cultured pufferfish, and investigations on internal TTX distribution of several wild pufferfish species and the goby Yongeichthys criniger demonstrated that TTX kinetics inside the body changes depending on the skin/liver development due to growth, and ovary development/maturation due to sexual maturation in these TTX-bearing fish. Moreover, searches for homologous genes of the TTX-binding protein (PSTBP) on several pufferfish species indicated that Takifugu rubripes possesses 3 candidate genes, 2 of which actually exist as proteins in the blood plasma, and that the other 3 toxic species also have 2-domain type candidate genes, and the difference in their sugar chain binding sites may be related to the toxin accumulation ability.