Toxicity and food safety assessment of hybrid pufferfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Tomohiro  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (90304972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Osamu  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (40232037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Shigenori  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (60463105)
MOCHIOKA Noritaka  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (40212261)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品衛生 / フグ毒(TTX) / 交雑フグ / 人工交雑フグ / フグ毒
Research Abstract
We examined to clarify the toxicity, toxin accumulation ability, and the inherited characteristics of hybrid pufferfish, as well as the transfer/accumulation/elimination mechanisms of TTX in the pufferfish body. 20 natural hybrid specimens were collected from coastal waters of Japan, and their parent species were identified by analysis of those mitochondrial and nuclear DNA. Moreover, anatomical distributions of toxicity were clarified by LC/MS analysis. Five hybrids species were contained in 20 specimens, and they were identified as "shimatora", "magoma", "matora", "toragoma" and "torama", respectively. When TTX was administrated to artificial hybrid "torama" and "torakusa", transferred first to the liver and then to the skin and ovary. On the other hand, TTX was transferred also to the testis in male "kusatora".