Mechanism of degradation of paralytic shellfish toxin by polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeru  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (20170748)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords麻痺性貝毒 / ポリフェノール / 酸化還元電位 / 酸化分解 / 没食子酸 / 分解 / ネオサキシトキシン / デカルバモイルサキシトキシン / 茶カテキン / プリン
Research Abstract
Polyphenols (PPs) such as gallic acid and its derivatives in wine and tea were revealed to decompose 11-reduced paralytic shellfish toxins (PST). It was reported that incubation of PST with strong oxidants in such as hydro peroxide in basic solution gives fluorescent purines. A same purine derivative was found in the reaction mixture of PPs and PST after mild incubation in neutral aquatic solution. Addition of PPs to neutral phosphate buffer reduced oxidation-reduction potential of the solution, and enhanced the oxidation-degradation of PST. These findings indicate that oxidized PPs react with PST, or PPs act as effective catalysts to oxidize PST by dissolved oxygen.