A study on ASP toxin production and dynamics in toxin producing organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKI Yuichi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (30113278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBIYAMA Atsushi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (60337988)
YASUMOTO Ko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
TERADA Ryuta  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (70336329)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords記憶喪失性貝毒 / ドウモイ酸 / イソドウモイ酸 / Pseudo-nitzschia / Nitzschia / navis-varingica / ハナヤナギ / 黒潮 / 細菌 / 分布特性 / 珪藻 / multiseries
Research Abstract
Distribution, ASP toxin production characteristics and the dynamics of these toxins were surveyed for the toxin producing diatom, Pseudo-nitszchia multiseries, Nitzschia navis-varingica and red alga Chondria armata. It was hypothesized that N. navis-varingica is a tropical species and expanded its distribution to eastern Japan along the warm water current "Kuroshio" which flows from the east coast of the Philippines to Japan. The characteristics of growth and the geographical comparison in the toxin profiles and genetic markers in N. navis-varingica strains along the "Kuroshio" supported the above hypothesis. N. navis-varingica shows the toxin profiles composed of domoic acid and isodomoic acids A and B. Factors controlling the toxin profiles were searched, resulting in finding the important roles of genetic difference and environmental bacteria. Bacterial effect on the toxin production seemed to be the most obvious in P. multiseries culture than in other organisms cultures.