Bioenrichment of useful but uncultivable microorganisms using marine invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
CHO NARITOSHI  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (70360766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 健太郎  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (20371875)
竹山 春子  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60262234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords難培養微生物 / 海産無脊椎動物 / 腸内細菌叢 / バイオエンリッチメント / アルギン酸リアーゼ / メタゲノム / メタゲノム解析 / 16SrDNA / エンリッチメント / アリギン酸リアーゼ
Research Abstract
Although a key issue is to find enzymes and/or marine microorganisms which efficiently degrade seaweed, many bacteria are difficult to culture. We attempted enrichment of gut microflora of marine invertebrates by controlling food supply. A brown macro alga (Ecklonia cava) was fed to sea snail (Turbo cornutus) and sea hare (Dolabella auricularia) for a month. Using DNA extracted from gut, 16S rDNA was amplified by PCR and cloned. Nucleotide sequences of a total of 96 clones per individual were determined. In the sea snail, Vibrio spp. drastically decreased and Psychrilyobacter spp. progressively increased, suggesting Psychrilyobacter spp. may have enzymes for efficiently degrading the macro alga. We also observed many alginate lyase genes and the increased enzyme activity as well. Thus, the bacterial flora can be modified through consecutive feeding of specific seaweed, and enriched gut microflora can be a rich source of the highly efficient enzymes for total seaweed degradation.