A Comparative Study on Structure of Rural Society between Japan and East Asia Corridor Region (Hokkaido, East Asia and Okinawa)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
PAKU KO  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80312396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国 / 韓国 / 日本 / 東アジア回廊 / 農業 / 農村構造 / 台湾
Research Abstract
This research studies the structure of rural society separately in mainland, peninsular and islands of East Asia corridor region, and compares the agriculture between these areas and the mainland of Japan. Case studies include China state farms in Heilongjiang Province, South Korea Cheonjeon-ri in Gangwon-do, China Kaixiangong village in Jiangsu Province and China state farms in Hainan Island. Characteristics of land ownership, farmer household and village group in each case have been analyzed and classified. By tracing history according to the research method raised by Marc Bloch, structure of rural society has been summarized.