Recent development of beginning farmers entry and needed risk reduction for successful farm transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Kan  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60279502)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新規参入 / 第三者継承 / 農協出資法人 / 新規参入支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Bifuka town, Hokkaido, a total amount of 10 farmers without their own successors had founded an association which intended to realize farm transfers in 2003. This entity has accepted trainees who were eager to become beginning farmers in future. In recent development, 4 farmers have been transferred already and the next will be realized soon. It is critical to establish certain ways to realize farm transfer, which have some features as follows-(1)an association membership: all member consist of acting farmers without own successors. (2)training measures: total 2 years, former round training within all members, then fixed one on given owner farmers. (3)efficient use of subsidies for new entry farming, such as farm lease program prepared by State. In addition, possible failure of farm transfer is unlikely partly because of such entity which could work solving troubles between an owner and a successor.