A Study on the Development of Land Collaterals and the Landlordism in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OHGURI YUKITERU  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50160461)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農業史 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the structure and development of land collaterals in the Meiji Japan and determined the following:
Land collaterals in the Meiji era included land mortgages, pledges and the land repurchasing which is employed to regain possession of land offered as collateral. The practice of land pledging in the Edo era was changed to establish as the land repurchasing practice in the early Meiji era. Land mortgages, pledges and the land repurchasing developed with this order of which also became the route that borrowers who failed to repay their debt followed.