Studies on Strategic Human Resource Management in Farm Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMINAMI Akira  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00186305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 経営戦略 / 農業法人 / 経営管理
Research Abstract
We studied on the effective promotion of the retention and human development of employees in farm business by empirical analysis based on the theory of human resource management(HRM).
As a result, we clarified the following things. The improved treatment of the employee reduces a job turn over rate, but improvement of OJT and the ability development of the human resources are necessary. The factor to contribute to operation awareness of the employee most is job satisfaction. The farm internship can enhance the effect of the human resource management, but it is difficult to balance employment realization with the satisfaction of the participants.