| Project/Area Number |
23580293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Tsuyoshi 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (70345180)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Nobukazu 東京農業大学, 教授 (20115596)
YURUGI Takao 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30220536)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 農業者戸別所得補償制度 / 飼料用米の単収の低下要因 / 肥料や農薬、労働の投入低下 / 主食用米の後の作業 / 収量の低い生産者の収益性の高さ / 増産のインセンティブ / 輸入飼料穀物との代替可能性 / 資源循環型畜産への転換の可能性 / 数量払いへの制度変更 / 地域の標準単収値 / 生産者の作付行動の変化 / 主食用米と同じ肥培管理 / 食用米の粗収益<飼料用米の粗収益 / 飼料用米の作付面積の拡大 / 財政の制約 / 耕種部門と畜産部門の“乖離” / 新規需要米(特に、飼料用米) / 飼料用米生産における収益性の拡大の可能性 / 大規模法人経営での主食用米と飼料用米の作付 / 主食用米の作付後の飼料用米の作付 / 圃場の分散に起因する農作業の非効率性 / 主食用米と飼料用米との間で異なる肥培管理 / 飼料用米の販売価格の数倍を上回る助成金の支給 / 新規需要米 / 生産者・作付面積・出荷量の増加による一定の成果 / 単位面積当たりの一律助成 / 主食用米の単収<飼料用米の単収 / 肥料や農薬の種類や量、あるいは施用方法の変更 / 制度の的確な再設計 / 基本計画の実現の可能性 / 戸別所得補償モデル対策 / 第3回目の食料・農業・農村基本計画 / 生産費用 / 流通費用 / 単収の高い生産者の収益<単収の低い生産者の収益 / 大規模法人経営における生産に起因するリスク / 大規模法人経営における市場に起因するリスク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was performed under the following process. First, research interviews on ‘the newly demanded rice’ from the view of both cultivation and livestock farming in agricultural fields were accumulated. Second, a kind of gap between the policy laws and the farming activities was revealed through the analyses on the above interviews. Third, practical improvements which are consistent with present policies were suggested by this study from academic viewpoints. The most serious reason why the productivity of rice feeds made little progress was speculated to be the low input levels of fertilizers or pesticides. Moreover, the analysis suggested that the labor inputs for feed rice were also in low level where they were planted in the least fertile farmlands. And the works for feed rice were left after the main farming works for eating rice. We inferred that the rice farms introduced the feed rice crop in order to acquire the profits which were fully subsidized.