Project/Area Number |
23580294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHITOSE Atsushi 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10307233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMIYAMA Toshio 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (20242240)
TAKESHI Yokoyama 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (20210635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YUJIRO Fuchino 東京農工大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (60015104)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日本のシルク産業 / 長期データベース / 養蚕業の構造変化 / 絹業の高級品化 / 絹織物産地 / 産業の進化プロセス / 蚕糸絹業 / 養蚕業の盛衰 / 繭生産変数間の連動性 / 高級化 / 絹織物業者の経営対応 / 時系列分析 |
Research Abstract |
Quantitative analysis ofJapanese silk industry has led to following results. First, before World War II, improvement in rearing management and increased number of cocoon producers contributed to increased cocoon production; however, after the War, more complex mechanisms underlay decreases in cocoon production that varied across regions. Second, the transformation toward higher value silk products after the War did not necessarily mean increases in price and quality. Case studies of various local silk industrial clusters revealed that although measures currently pursued in such clusters are location-specific and history-dependent, a creation of new products in response to consumer needs is their common strategy. The empirical evidence and theoretical interpretation of rationale of weak complementary relationships among cocoons, raw silk, and final silk products producers together have provided new insights for studies on silk industry.