A Study of the Diversity of Marine Products in Japan approach from the Theory of the Food System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takafumi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00293093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水産物の多様性 / フードシステム / 漁業者の高齢化 / 条件不利地域 / 流通促進 / 未利用・低利用 / マイナーな水産物 / 未利用 / 漁業センサス分析 / 流通条件不利 / 離島漁業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the characteristics and trends of the diversity of marine products in Japan, and to consider the problem of the food system that the diversity of marine products should be maintained. The bioproductivity and biodiversity are high in the fishing ground of Japan. We used a great variety of creatures as marine products. But this study revealed the diversity of marine products had been lost in recent years. Its factors are considered into the following three reasons. The first reason is that fishery productivity weakened by advancement of aging society and decline of population in production ages in fishing villages. The second reason is that minor marine products came to have little handling in the general merchandising store. The third reason is that the consumption of marine products has decreased in recent years. Under these circumstances, the fishermen are also putting much effort into the expansion of consumption of local marine products.