Study on the agricultural producyion and the food trade in medeteranian partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUEHARA Tatsuro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00179102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環地中海 / 北アフリカ / 食料貿易 / 農業生産 / 地中海連合 / 環地中海連合 / 食料生産 / 主食用食品 / 輸出用食品 / ジャスミン革命 / 食料価格高騰 / チュニジア / イタリア / フランス / 環地中海農業 / スペイン / モロッコ
Research Abstract
In this study, the author made more clear the new economic system replaced on the older Mediterranean food trade sysytem in Morocco. But new system such as FTA between Morocco and U.S.A. and other countries dose not to be profit to Morocco. Morroccan agricultural production is inclined to food crops such as wheat,but it is too much depend on waterfall even todays, cannot fix the quantity of production. As the result, the total value of import wheat is larger than total value of agricultural export, Moroccan food trade is suffered from perpetual deficits.
In contrast, Tunisian agricultural structure moved to product more export crops such as olives and dates.Those crops are exported to Mediterranean European countries. The total value of export of olives and dates is increasing in these twenty years. It is larger than total value of import wheat. Tunisia succeeded to the food import country from Europe to new wheat exportcountries such as Ukrine, Kazakhstan and Russia.