Biodiversity Conservation in Rural Japan: Inquiry for the institution to realize the ideal
Project/Area Number |
23580302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Kota 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50263124)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生物多様性 / 保全制度 / 政策評価 / インセンティブ / 農業と環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to make the relations between institutions and biodiversity conservation theoretically clear and to clarify the features of the institutions to contribute to biodiversity conservation by positive analysis. The economic environment which can do biodiversity conservation effectively is specified under the incentive structure of farmers, consumers of agricultural products, and investors for agriculture who are major actors of conserving biodiversity. As important findings of empirical analysis, policy effects of direct payments for hilly and mountainous area are quantified.