Disapperarance of surplus labor in agriculture and changes in income inequality: an analysis using individual farm survey data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HONDAI Susumu  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 名誉教授 (70138569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40304084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords所得格差 / 過剰就業 / 限界労働生産性 / 労働分配率 / 農業賃金率 / 実質農業賃金率 / 貧困ライン / 貧困世帯 / 労働の限界生産性 / 製造業賃金率 / 転換点 / 労働力の限界生産力 / 最低賃金率 / 経済発展 / 開発途上国
Research Abstract
We looked at a variation in provincial development phases of Indonesia and tries to investigate a long-run development process from it. The variation will generate a long-run time series data for the provinces as a whole and enable us to look at her experiences.
Income inequality in Indonesia has been widening since 1999 and any sign of its improvement has not seen yet. But our analysis of real agricultural wage rates, marginal productivities of agricultural worker and shares of the poor household by province indicate that Bali passed already the turning point from labor surplus to labor shortage economy. Its income inequality started to decline after it passed the turning point. Our analysis shows as follows: Firstly income inequality will deteriorate at an early stage of eco-nomic development. Secondly it will keep deteriorating until an economy passes the turning point. Finally it starts to improve after an economy passes the turning point.