Project/Area Number |
23580305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Akira 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50346376)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 食意識 / 食行動 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 友人関係 / 家族関係 / 早食い / 過食 / 痩身志向 / 親子関係 / 問題食行動 / 心理的ストレス / 欠食 / 偏食 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to specify the factors that affect the eating behaviors of high school and junior high school students. Main findings are as follows: 1) It is found that individual attributes, lifestyle/independence, dining environment/atmosphere, family relationships, and living place affect the habits of skipping meals and picky eating observed among high school and junior high school students. Further, the frequency of skipping meals may increase while the tendency towards picky eating may decrease as students progress to higher grades. 2) It is suggested that the main determinants of irregular eating behavior in female high school students are irregular lifestyle habits, insecure friendship, an insecure parent-child relationship, and stifling atmosphere during meals. Among the above four factors, irregular lifestyle habits and insecure friendship adversely influence the eating behavior of female high school students to a greater extent than the other two factors do.